Forums65
Topics76,364
Posts1,033,328
Members14,584
|
Most Online16,551 Feb 2nd, 2024
|
|
7 members (1 invisible),
10,761
guests, and
782
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
M |
T |
W |
T |
F |
S |
S |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 537
Smartchild
|
OP
Smartchild
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 537 |
after hearing of the sad death of pete postlewaite....he starred in one of my best films of all time....my list of top 5 is...
1. steptoe and son - classic comedy 2. in name of the father - amazing performances 3. on the buses - so politically uncorrect that i love them 4. hostel - very scary thought behind the story 5. final destination - very thought provoking
what are yours ????
'Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.' Dr Seuss.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 187
Enthusiast
|
Enthusiast
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 187 |
If pushed to name my fave film of all time, for the influence it still has, for the brilliance at the time, and the rewatchability, even now...
Star Wars
It was the first movie I ever saw at the old classic cinema in town. I was like seven years old, and went with my cousin who was a few weeks older.
Remember going into school the next day, gibbering on about it like some mad kid, lol. Went to see it a few more times over the next few weeks.
As a parent now, I get to live it again through my kids. They all mad star wars fans. Took my eldest lad to see the Clone Wars cartoon movie when it came out.
Got tix for the first performance in bromborough odeon. Went in... The theatre was filled with lads and dads.
Pure class :-)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 172
Enthusiast
|
Enthusiast
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 172 |
mine is,carve her name with pride.how green was my valley.braveheart,and ben hur.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Beginner
|
Beginner
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3 |
Carve her name with pride is about a female SOE agent sent into occupied France. Based on a true story, one of the greatest films of all time starting with the letter C. (the) Cain Mutiny and (the) Cockleshell heroes are two other letter C contenders. Assuming you don@t insist five thousand films starting with THE, begin with T. To me, the greatest film of all time is Where Eagles Dare, Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood are at their coolest best, the script, plot, acting, excitement, action and adventure, are such that no other film can match it. Best wishes, Grant Myers.
|
|
|
|
zippy
Unregistered
|
zippy
Unregistered
|
Back To The Future, It?s A Wonderful Life, Toy Story, The Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump, Leon and my last two are not everyones cup of tea, but I like them, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Spirited Away.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 457
Smartchild
|
Smartchild
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 457 |
Natural Born Killers,The Exorsist and Ammytiville!!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,236
Forum Addict
|
Forum Addict
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,236 |
soylent green moon event horizon 44 inch chest sweeney todd (ray winstone/bbc) and for anyone that thinks the hostel films are twisted/gory you should avoid a serbian film
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,781
Forum Addict
|
Forum Addict
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,781 |
savin private ryan, even though theres a lack brit/com soldiers
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 806
Wise One
|
Wise One
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 806 |
shawshank we were soldiers wind talkers flags of are fathers platoon full metal jacket but the all time great . . . . . . . . . . . pink floyd the wall
come on boys you know you like it!!!!
Last edited by raymondo; 12th Feb 2011 3:15am.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 443
Smartchild
|
Smartchild
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 443 |
1. cool hand luke 2. True Grit 3. requiem for a dream., (you've got to see this movie). 4 The notebook ( I'm not ashamed to say I cried my heart out to this ) 5, Blade runner 6, Star Wars Trilogy 7 kill bill 1/2 8, nowhere boy 9, across the universe 10 Awaydays ( about Tranmere Rovers)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 123
Enthusiast
|
Enthusiast
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 123 |
Love carve her name with pride. This happy breed. (thanks nanna)
anything with Diana Dors in it, i think she was the best female actress of her day.
Event Horizon, Alien quadrilogy, pete postlewaite was in aliens 3 (a prisoner, rapist on planet fury). Japanese Death note triology. Soylent green is a great film. Wicker man.
Love anything to do with horror and have seen most things. I love Japanese and korean horror they do torture porn like hostel much better than the americans.
Best horror i've seen in a while :- The Loved Ones (Australian)
Iv'e watched a serbian film and i sat all the way through it. I would advise anyone who doesnt have a very strong stomach NOT too see it .
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 113
Enthusiast
|
Enthusiast
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 113 |
Evil Dead II - went to the Classic Cinema in Birkenhead every night for a week, just so I could see the "flying eyeball" scene!! LOL!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,551
Forum Veteran
|
Forum Veteran
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,551 |
Shawshank Sixth Sence Green Mile and most British B&W films
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 155
Enthusiast
|
Enthusiast
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 155 |
Dog Soldiers, Titanic, Final Destination, anything by Stephen King especially The Green Mile, Storm of the Century and It
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,474
Forum Addict
|
Forum Addict
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,474 |
My top 5 are ........... 1.........road house 2 finding nemo 3 shrek 4 Beverly hills cop 5 the hitcher Want to carry on now lol
|
|
|
Click to View Topic.
|
|
Posts: 14,351
Joined: July 2008
|
|
There are no members with birthdays on this day. |
|
|
|