Iwould be interested to see what other wiki people like to watch
I like horror films with werewolves and vampires in, also sci-fi and action films
Don't watch horror ones that could actually happen to people such as saw, hostel,texas chainsaw massacre
ps
could someone create a list for me to vote on types of films
Horror
sci-fi
Romance
Truelife
Documentaries
Comedy
Cartoons
Thrillers
Period drama
Crime
any other types to add
Snuff movies Derek, you missed them out, ie: august underground, faces of death, spit on your grave.
Snuff movies Derek, you missed them out, ie: august underground, faces of death, spit on your grave.
Faces of Death !! That is in my house somewhere
Thought snuff movies were an urban legend
I'm talking about films you could walk into a shop and buy,they sound worse than the horror ones I don't like
If you seen august underground Derek you'd think it was real!
Scary stuff, I put a clip on YouTube and people thought it was real footage, police were almost involved lol.
As for faces of death, that is real, real clips of people dying caught on camera.
They I can understand you being scared of derrick but normal films? Come on son, it's acting
Don't you think with all the knifings going on at the moment that there isn't someone that might be going that one step further with kidnap and torture just like some films - there are some nutjobs about which only come to light years later when bodies are found.
Anyway let's just keep it to types of films wiki people like to watch
could someone create a list for me for voting on types of films
Horror
sci-fi
Romance
Truelife
Documentaries
Comedy
Cartoons
Thrillers
Period drama
Crime
Snuff
Porn
What about Musicals?
World Cinema?
Art House?
Manga?
could someone create a list for me for voting on types of films
Horror
sci-fi
Romance
Truelife
Documentaries
Comedy
Cartoons
Thrillers
Period drama
Crime
Snuff
Porn
Musicals
World Cinema
Art House
Manga
Shawshank redemption, that's a good film Derek.
Why do you want to know anyroad?
Akira is a classic
Thought snuff movies were an urban legend
they pretty much are urban legend. the closest you will ever get to snuff are child abuse videos where the child has died in it. sad but true.
Thought snuff movies were an urban legend
they pretty much are urban legend. the closest you will ever get to snuff are child abuse videos where the child has died in it. sad but true.
Where on earth did you get that from?
Thought snuff movies were an urban legend
they pretty much are urban legend. the closest you will ever get to snuff are child abuse videos where the child has died in it. sad but true.
Where on earth did you get that from?
where did i get what from?
Snuff being pedophilia videos! That's ridiculous!
Snuff being pedophilia videos! That's ridiculous!
no, i said that the closest you will get to a 'snuff' film are films of child abuse where the child being abused has died during the filming.
Snuff being pedophilia videos! That's ridiculous!
no, i said that the closest you will get to a 'snuff' film are films of child abuse where the child being abused has died during the filming.
Same thing, I've never heard of that before, snuff are video nasties, torture, real life deaths or the fictional acting of killing which is way to shocking to be horror.
What your talking of are illegal obviously so cannot be classed as anything.
Those types of videos are probably human sacrifice videos from the slayings that happen in London by a certain religion, I think it was on the news a couple of years ago, is that what your on about?
I like a good black and white movie, especially a weepie .
brief encounter, any margaret rutherford. good old black and white british made films
brief encounter, any margaret rutherford. good old black and white british made films
Ive got brief encounter,rebecca,wuthering heights with laurence olivier,jane eyre with orson wells,goodbye mister chips with robert donat, the happiest days of your life with margaret rutherford. All classic films , they dont make them like that any more. Hitchcock films are good as well, the birds, dail m for murder.
House on haunted hills a good b&w
Yeah, isnt that vincent price. He made good horror movies.
yes the birds they should update that .i like titanic ,need a hanky at the ending
Yeah, but prefer the black/white movie about titanic called a night to remember with kenneth more.
There have been a few titanic films, know not really into the pirates of the carribean,
yes the birds they should update that .i like titanic ,need a hanky at the ending
Did they do a porn version
Did they do a porn version
Yes, but the "Titanic" was a different shape
yes the birds they should update that .i like titanic ,need a hanky at the ending
Did they do a porn version
yeah i think they did.
Yeah, isnt that vincent price. He made good horror movies.
yes it is. I bought it after watching the remake. Thought I'd see what the original was like.
Which one did you prefer ste original or remake.
the Champ is a sad one as well .its about a boxer .
Talk about sad, i cant watch beaches or even lion king lol.
Which one did you prefer ste original or remake.
To be honest I preferred the remake although the original is good too.
On sad films the green mile is a good one
clockwork orange is brutal isn t it .
That's darn strange so it is.
Another Wierd film is brain damage oh and basket case.
I also like action films such as kellys heroes,the great escape, the guns of navarone, even escape to victory.
It's about a lad who has a conjoined twin but has it cut off and carries him round in a basket, the brother in the basket goes round killing people.
Brain damage is about a brain that talks and is evil.
clockwork orange is brutal isn t it .
In todays film making indusrty they would class it as quite mild tbh. Its more of a eye opener in the 80's rather than a bench mark to todays standards.
Brilliant film though, loved it to bits. I saw a southpark eppisode the other day were cartman was playing a super hero called "the coon" anyway long story short his follwers turned againg and questioned his authority so cartman and co were walking downt the road when the writers robbed the script from clock work and cartman lashed out. Very funny angle on it.
Yes summer, I'll lend you my hard drive, those 2 are on that, they're old films you cannot buy them anymore.
Did they do a porn version
Yes, but the "Titanic" was a different shape
Indeed, 100's of men went down on her too!
Surely not summer, you just plug it in and turn it on.
yer yer the chef innit
I like sci-fi I think. But mainly films that have a plot. Can't stand horrors where teens get picked off one by one (Final Destination etc). Can't stand films about American school/college life (apart from 10 Things I Hate About You).
Love old horror/sci-fi some make you laugh out loud but others actually do scare lol
I'll put them on DVD if it's any easier for you?
Good evening Sanchez, how may we serve thy lord today?
Horror - Love horror films, as long as they're not full of stupid screaming bints and are as realistic as possible, based on fact or old. I stood in Liverpool a few years ago on Samhain and watched the original of Nostradamus and loved it! The likes of Scream and it's ilk bore me to tears. Love Japanese horror and French horror too.
sci-fi - not really my thing. Like the odd film but that's it. Sci Fi horror, like Rottweiler is good though.
Romance - not on your life!! Closest I get are Amelie, You've got mail, Sleepless in Seattle and Muriel's Wedding. It's movies like these that give women a false idea of what relationships are like and set both men and women up for a fall. Shoite the lot of it.
Truelife - love it.
Documentaries - depends what the subject matter is.
Comedy - very picky when it comes to comedy.
Cartoons - Not really my thing.
Thrillers - Good edge of your seat, didn't see that coming, damn I got the wrong guy/woman ones.
Period drama - Very few.
Crime - Hell yes
Snuff - No thanks.
Porn - Can't stand the big titted, fake tanned blonde septic stuff. Prefer my goth porn
Musicals - Very few.
World Cinema - Depends where it's from.
Art House - Depends where it's from.
Manga - only if it's pear and with no ice, not a fan of cider
I think the only film I love that I wouldn't know what kind of genre to put it in is Koyaanisqatsi. Favourite films really are Hitchcock and anything with Bette Davis, Danny dyer or Nick Cage in it. Also, things like ....
goth porn? never knew there was such a thing...
goth porn? never knew there was such a thing...
Oh yes. Mikayla Cox is a goddess
Nick cage was arrested today for being drunk in public.
I'll put them on DVD if it's any easier for you?
Good evening Sanchez, how may we serve thy lord today?
Why thank you kind sir. Im rather mashed and strangley find myself watching jersey shore on 126mtv after seeing a southpark ep about people from jersey always over reacting and punching crap out of each other. Its actually like that too.
And you good gentleman?
Nick cage was arrested today for being drunk in public.
I believe he hit his wife too. He's still fit as fook and I still would though
FFS - I'm not interested in his bally head!! Not that one anyway. Squint Eastwards does nothing for me I'm afraid.
Not as an actor either - I find him to be a one trick pony I'm afraid.
I'm ok Sanchez, day off tomorrow hooray.
Talking of Clint Eastwood, I watched gran Torino t other day, that's a good film
Yep not in work tomorrow, just finished watching the omen 3, not a film I'd watch again but interesting.
Harry brown is a good film (micheal Caine) others include dead mans shoes, this is England, Eden lake, district 9, the ring (jap version), enemy at the gates (sniper film Jude law), the bad luitenant (Nicholas cage) I could go on, I probably have more DVDs than anyone on here, I don't rent them I buy them, oh just bought bonded by blood, that's a good film, only £8 at blockbuster, true story, like a remake of the Essex boys (which I also have).
Oh and taxi drover (deniro).
Oh ee and mcvicar too with Roger daltry
I like to watch movies that related with horror, comedy, romance, action, animation kind of themes. Some old Europeans also do well with me.
Any movies with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee.
The best actors ever!
Action packed and horror!!
SciFi would be my favourite, but will go with just about anything except Comedy/Romance
I agree rhoobarb2002,
do you like the matrix?
naughty 1s from wanna buy DVD Chinese peeps lol
what type of film then lol.
martial arts then!
good action film like statham films. rudish comedys and a good zombie film. dead snow is a good 1 lots of gore n humour. love this bit cut off where zombie bites u then.... [youtube]_ffMDWYAAvg[/youtube]
Do you like resident evil ? Beer Money
Its from a console game resi evil.
What your most fav games then!
gears of war 3 I think? its out in 6days got my copy pre ordered woohooo.
like a good shooter and a driving game.
the gf isn't amused lol
Gears of war 3 i like that one.
Driver well you would like transporter then, am i right i like it,
no 2 was short i thought.
Silent hill movie, if no one plays the game the movie is a flop lol.Dont you think so?
silent hill was crap LOL transporter films are great cheesey action. crank films are funny.
Lol silent hill wasnt.
Do you like the saw movies or hostile?
whats crank movies Beer money.
yeah saw films are good. heres crank trailers they been on tv loads crank 2 not been or terrestrial tv yet. [youtube]uEXsOqdzYhE[/youtube] [youtube]bTmiGLsD_Qs[/youtube]
Now this action packed,
any films you recomend worth watching as some can be a flop,dont you agree Beer Money.
heres some for you .,
cabin fever,
chainsaw masacre
saw 1,2,3,4,
hostel 1 and 2
hills have eyes.
i watched thwm
any ones you think are good Beer Money
seen all of them and the 2 saws u missed. Seth rogen films are funny. [youtube]mWouI-vVfi8[/youtube]
Never heard off Segan Rothen,
what about The ring have you seen that one and the Grudge their was freaky.
here's a real funny film loads of cameos in it and a lot of swearing lol [youtube]2rNmU5P0Too[/youtube]
here's a real funny film loads of cameos in it and a lot of swearing lol [youtube]2rNmU5P0Too[/youtube]
Lol have you seen The hangover.
that look good that film you put on!!
Never heard off Segan Rothen,
what about The ring have you seen that one and the Grudge their was freaky.
didn't like them they were flops some blokes u may know of hhh and John cena there latest films have flopped real bad they've made $0
The condemed was good by whats that guys name i think he was a wrestler called Steve Austin,
havent seen triple hhh film .have you?
Austin was good in expendables.
The Japanese version of the ring is brilliant, English version was a shambles.
I have grave encounters, brilliant film.
Has anyone seen Rec, also a good film.
No what that about is it horror or thiller
Austin was good in expendables.
he was out recentlywas a good actor
u can get expendables on DVD think its been on sky movies if u have sky or virgin
no i got sky but movies you have to pay Beer Money so i dont bother as they repeat the movies so not worth it.
I would like to see the prince of persia have you seen this?
not yet game to films are usually crap like silent hill doom etc and soon gears of war?
What about Kill BiLL 1 and 2 action packed Beer Money!
No what that about is it horror or thiller
Rec is a horror, I think it's French with subtitles, a good film though and worth watching.
very close ste, its spanish, the americans did a remake and clled it quarrantine but the proper spanish version is much better. i love all sci-fi and horror.
try a film called the gene generation if you like sci-fi
No what that about is it horror or thiller
Rec is a horror, I think it's French with subtitles, a good film though and worth watching.
Have you seen the Devils Advocate?
jonah hex
outlander
priest !
axis of war trilogy
The boy in the striped pyjamas. A timeless story of innocence lost and humanity found
Changeling. This is a true story
old one or the new one ?
i prefer the oldie
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a group of Jewish-American soldiers known as "The Basterds" are chosen specifically to spread fear throughout the Third Reich by scalping and brutally killing Nazis.
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a group of Jewish-American soldiers known as "The Basterds" are chosen specifically to spread fear throughout the Third Reich by scalping and brutally killing Nazis.
Sounds brutal.
The boy in the striped pyjamas is about world war 11 as well. Its about What the germans done to the jews, and a german boy makes freinds with a jewish boy who visits him at the war camp he is held.
ive seen it, its very sad story, but brutally true
green card...cheesy romance
I like a wide range, Sci-Fi being my favourite, although Hollywood remakes are doing a good job of killing that. Too much CGI and not enough substance these days
Musicals, arthouse and romantic comedies I tend to steer clear of, but there are exceptions.
love the old films , Lassie come home.A whole roll of loo paper is used as i cry from the start to the end i watched The champ last nite.I can t stand them rambo movies its action packed but i cant understand word he is talking about lol.
Just watched The Green Mile, hell of a film and a great book(s). Shame Michael Clark Duncan went before his time. Didn't get the recognition he deserved. Brilliant actor!
The Rambo films are also very good, escapist action, open your ears, you will understand what he says!
Grease................is the word!!
The Green Mile....watched that about four times and don't know why! First time all the way through, subsequently closed my eyes at that horrible part which made me feel ill.
Recently watched 'Dr Zhivago' (again)....Lovely..
Grease is brilliant Rocks, but two of my all time favourites must be 'Fiddler on the Roof' and 'Evita'.
More recent that were imop. hilarious were 'Best In Show' and 'The Boat that Rocks'
My favourite films are The Train with bert lancaster,,, Von ryans express with frank sinatra,,, Ghost train with Arthur askey,,, The great ST Trinians train robbery with Dora Bryan,,,Unstoppable with Danzel Washington and Chris Pine,,,The Cassandra crossing with Richard harris and Burt lancaster.
My favourite films are The Train with bert lancaster,,, Von ryans express with frank sinatra,,, Ghost train with Arthur askey,,, The great ST Trinians train robbery with Dora Bryan,,,Unstoppable with Danzel Washington and Chris Pine,,,The Cassandra crossing with Richard harris and Burt lancaster.
and all so Avalanche Express with Robert Shaw,,, and Breakheart Pass with Charles Bronson.
Been to the pictures tonight to watch 'Philamena' a true story of a
woman trying to find her son after 50 years, based in Ireland 'the nuns' and spanned to America. I really enjoyed it ... made me cry..
sex and drugs and rock and roll, the story of Ian Dury brilliantly played by Andy Serkis. A very funny and sometimes touching film.
Oh dear! I went to see 'Philomena' and did not cry. My friend howled all the way through it, so am I hard-hearted? It was worth seeing.
I will go to watch any good film, and agree the Ian Drury film was brilliant.
Some of my favourites:
East is East
Beckett
Hero
Flying Daggers
Girl with Dragon Tattoo films-Swedish version
House of the Red Lanterns (old chinese film)
Brief Encounter
Any Indian Love film, the sort where they make eyes at each other and dance around trees
I never knew there was a Swedish version of the film called, Girl with the dragon tattoo.I loved watching part1, but part 2 was not so good.
Swedish was the original.The girl who played the lead was great.Hollywood just messed it up. I found the books very confusing. It was much better to see the films.