after hearing of the sad death of pete postlewaite....he starred in one of my best films of all time....my list of top 5 is...
1. steptoe and son - classic comedy
2. in name of the father - amazing performances
3. on the buses - so politically uncorrect that i love them
4. hostel - very scary thought behind the story
5. final destination - very thought provoking
what are yours ????
If pushed to name my fave film of all time, for the influence it still has, for the brilliance at the time, and the rewatchability, even now...
Star Wars
It was the first movie I ever saw at the old classic cinema in town. I was like seven years old, and went with my cousin who was a few weeks older.
Remember going into school the next day, gibbering on about it like some mad kid, lol. Went to see it a few more times over the next few weeks.
As a parent now, I get to live it again through my kids. They all mad star wars fans. Took my eldest lad to see the Clone Wars cartoon movie when it came out.
Got tix for the first performance in bromborough odeon. Went in... The theatre was filled with lads and dads.
Pure class :-)
mine is,carve her name with pride.how green was my valley.braveheart,and ben hur.
Carve her name with pride is about a female SOE agent sent into occupied France. Based on a true story, one of the greatest films of all time starting with the letter C. (the) Cain Mutiny and (the) Cockleshell heroes are two other letter C contenders. Assuming you don@t insist five thousand films starting with THE, begin with T. To me, the greatest film of all time is Where Eagles Dare, Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood are at their coolest best, the script, plot, acting, excitement, action and adventure, are such that no other film can match it. Best wishes, Grant Myers.
Back To The Future, It?s A Wonderful Life, Toy Story, The Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump, Leon and my last two are not everyones cup of tea, but I like them, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and Spirited Away.
Natural Born Killers,The Exorsist and Ammytiville!!
soylent green
moon
event horizon
44 inch chest
sweeney todd (ray winstone/bbc)
and for anyone that thinks the hostel films are twisted/gory you should avoid a serbian film
savin private ryan, even though theres a lack brit/com soldiers
shawshank
we were soldiers
wind talkers
flags of are fathers
platoon
full metal jacket
but the all time great
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
pink floyd the wall
come on boys you know you like it!!!!
1. cool hand luke 2. True Grit 3. requiem for a dream., (you've got to see this movie). 4 The notebook ( I'm not ashamed to say I cried my heart out to this ) 5, Blade runner 6, Star Wars Trilogy 7 kill bill 1/2 8, nowhere boy 9, across the universe 10 Awaydays ( about Tranmere Rovers)
Love carve her name with pride.
This happy breed. (thanks nanna)
anything with Diana Dors in it, i think she was the best female actress of her day.
Event Horizon,
Alien quadrilogy, pete postlewaite was in aliens 3 (a prisoner, rapist on planet fury).
Japanese Death note triology.
Soylent green is a great film.
Wicker man.
Love anything to do with horror and have seen most things. I love Japanese and korean horror they do torture porn like hostel much better than the americans.
Best horror i've seen in a while :-
The Loved Ones (Australian)
Iv'e watched a serbian film and i sat all the way through it. I would advise anyone who doesnt have a very strong stomach NOT too see it .
Evil Dead II - went to the Classic Cinema in Birkenhead every night for a week, just so I could see the "flying eyeball" scene!! LOL!
Shawshank
Sixth Sence
Green Mile
and most British B&W films
Dog Soldiers, Titanic, Final Destination, anything by Stephen King especially The Green Mile, Storm of the Century and It
My top 5 are ...........
1.........road house
2 finding nemo
3 shrek
4 Beverly hills cop
5 the hitcher
Want to carry on now lol
the warriors
alien
blade runner
saving private ryan
all star trek movies
return of the living dead1,2,3
day of the dead
i could go on all night
razzi whats the name of the siberian film ???
what dreams may come with robin williams
razzi whats the name of the siberian film ???
it's called 'a serbian film' bit of a controversial film though
write up of the plot on wikipedia, if you are squeamish i wouldn't even read it if i were you.
Taxidermia I think is the serbian film peeps! I've seen it and it is a bit fooked up.
the serbian film is is called "a serbian film"
Da Vinci Code (extremely well written)
The Warriors (Good soundtrack)
Blues Brothers (excellent soundtrack)
Rocky Horror (so funny and camp)
National Treasure 1 & 2 (good story)
All Harry Potters
Shawshank
No, never seen them.
Not the sort of films I/we watch. I used to hide behind the couch when the daleks came on....lol
I hope funny haha and not funny peculiar...lol
shawshank
grease
b&w great expectations
E.T
the great escape
(many more!)
1. Truman Show
2. 24 hour party people - i may be only 19 but the music is amazing!!!!
3. Napoleon Dynamite - just plain awesome
just thought of another one...freeze frame. can't stand lee evans but he's fantastic in it.
Dean Mans Shoes, it's on Film4 now!
Malcolm 1986 (Would Recommend)
Old boy
Crash
Falling Down
True Lies
Pi (Would Recommend)
Amadeus
Law Abiding Citizen
Primer (Would Recommend)
Chopper
Hackers
Mystic River
The Italian Job
Leon
Inside Man
Layer Cake
And a few more. . .
Dead mans shoes is brilliant.
All those drug dealers squeased into a citreon dolly, makes me laugh every time. British film at it's best this is.
Can't believe nobody has mentioned Kevin and Perry Go Large????
Ha ha, that one and ....
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Football Factory
There are so many but my absolute top favourite has to be .............
Apocalypto - Brilliant film by Mel Gibson - very cleverly thought of.
Pulp Fiction..........Top one!!
Stand By Me
Sleepers
Lord Of The rings
Goonies
Young Guns 1 & 2.
Pulp Fiction,
Desperado,
Life of Brian,
Interview with a Vampire,
The Wicker Man (original),
Picnic at Hanging Rock,
Walkabout
Pulp Fiction,
Desperado,
Life of Brian,
Interview with a Vampire,
The Wicker Man (original),
Picnic at Hanging Rock,
Walkabout
everyone a classic mate love picnic at hanging rock
...true story, apparently.
Incredibly atmospheric anyway.
...true story, apparently. Incredibly atmospheric.
Is that the one where the baby goes missing?
True story of a group of Australian schoolgirls who went missing whilst on a school picnic outing in 1900. They were never seen again inspite of intensive searches being made.
The location was supposedly a highly charged (spiritual/supernatural) site, presumably sacred to the indigenous population.
It's now become the stuff of legend (or urban myth, depending on your perspective). Great film though. Almost surreal.
Just done a quick google and found a site which claims that the story is more fiction than fact.
http://www.castleofspirits.com/picnicathangingrock.htmlFascinating story all the same, and a beautifully crafted film.
Aliens
Alien
Once Upon a time in the west
Leon
Silent Running
True Grit
Predator
Platoon
It's a Mad Mad World
Any 30's Detective Film, Sherlock Holmes, The Falcon, The Saint, Charlie Chan, Mr Moto, The Thin Man, Lone Wolf etc....
Yes, Summer. Long time ago though. Soldier Blue was quite controversial when it first came out.
he gets the women. he kills the bad guys.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIxcVzwLR1k
forgot to add the DEER HUNTER!
It's on BBC2 atm the 1935 B/W version starring Robert Donat
Perfect for a wet Bank Holiday Monday